Technical Program

ICCP 2009 > Events > Technical Program

Technical Program (preliminary)

Thursday, August 27, 2009

19:00: Welcome Party* 
*held at Casa Universitarilor situated in the city center on Em. de Martonne Street, no. 1.

Friday, August 28, 2009

Technical Program
* Banquet - held at the Chios restaurant and casino, located in the heart of the Central Park in Cluj-Napoca

Saturday, August 29, 2009

Technical Program

Keynote Lectures

Session KL (Friday, August 28, 09:00 – 11:00)


9:00 – 9:50 - Intervehicle Communications for Higher Safety and Higher Efficiency at Intersections

Michel Parent, INRIA, France

10:00 – 10:50 - ProActive Parallel Suite: Multi-Cores to Clouds to Autonomicity
Denis Caromel Professor, University of Nice-Sophia Antipolis, INRIA, CNRS, IUF

Special Session

Session SS-1 – INTERSAFE-2 (Friday, August 28, 11:20 – 12:40)


11:20 – 11:40 – INTERSAFE-2 Architecture and Specification

Carl Shooter, John Reeve

11:40 – 12:00 – How to Support Drivers in Intersection-related Scenarios – Functions of INTERSAFE-F2 Demonstrator Vehicles
Jörn Knaup, Marc-Michael Meinecke, Marian Andrzej Obojski, Malte Ahrholdt, Grant Grubb, Arne Purschwitz, Matthias Hopstock

12:00 – 12:20 – Sensor Based Intersection Reconstruction for a Cooperative Intersection Safety System
Bernd Roessler, Kay Fuerstenberg

12:20 – 12:40 – Online Localization and Mapping with Moving Objects Detection in Dynamic Outdoor Environments
Qadeer Baig, Trung-Dung Vu, Olivier Aycard

Session SS-2 – INTERSAFE-2 (Friday, August 28, 14:20 – 15:40)


14:20 – 14:40 – On-board Stereo Sensor for Intersection Driving Assistance. Architecture and Specification

Sergiu Nedevschi, Tiberiu Marita, Radu Danescu, Florin Oniga, Silviu Bota

14:40 – 15:00 – Real Time Trajectory Prediction for Collision Risk Estimation Between Vehicles
Samer Ammoun, Fawzi Nashashibi

15:00 – 15:20 – Road Condition Monitoring System Based on a Stereo Camera
Maria Jokela, Matti Kutila, Long Le

15:20 – 15:40 – Global Map Building Based on Occupancy Grids Detected from Dense Stereo in Urban Environments
Florin Oniga, Sergiu Nedevschi, Radu Danescu, Marc-Michael Meinecke

Computer Vision

Session CV-1 – Stereo-vision (Friday, August 28, 16:00 – 17:20)


16:00 – 16:20 –  A Framework for Object Detection, Tracking and Classification in Urban Traffic Scenarios Using Stereovision
Silviu Bota, Sergiu Nedevschi, Matthias Koenig

16:20 – 16:40 –  A Flexible Solution for Detection and Tracking of Multiple Objects
Radu Danescu, Daniel Lebu, Florin Oniga, Sergiu Nedevschi, Marc-Michael Meinecke

16:40 – 17:00 – Barriers Detection Method for Stereovision-Based ACC Systems
Tiberiu Marita

17:00 – 17:20 –  Automatic Registration of Multiple Range Views based on Feature Matching and Feature-Depth Correspondences
Daniel Moldovan, Sumio Yano, Naomi Inoue

Session CV-2 – Pedestrian Detection (Saturday, August 29, 9:00 – 10:20)


9:00 – 9:20 - An Effective Method for People Detection in Grayscale Image Sequences

Mircea Popa, Gheorghe Lazea, Andras Majdik, Levente Tamas, Istvan Szoke.

9:20 – 9:40 – Correlation Between Features and Classifiers for Semantic Understanding of Pedestrian Attitudes in Traffic Scenes
Raluca Borca, Sergiu Nedevschi

9:40 – 10:00 - Real Time Stereo Vision Based Pedestrian Detection Using Full Body Contours
Ion Giosan, Sergiu Nedevschi, Silviu Bota.

10:00 – 10:20 - Action Recognition Based on Fast Dynamic-Time Warping Method
Tamas Vajda

Session CV-3 – Medical Imaging (Saturday, August 29, 10:40 – 12:00)


10:40 – 11:00 - Automatic Detection of Liver Capsule Using Gabor Filters. Applications in Steatosis Quantification

Cristian Vicas, Sergiu Nedevschi, Monica Lupsor, Radu Badea.

11:00 -11:20 - Texture Analysis Within Contrast Enhanced Abdominal CT Images
Anca Ciurte, Sergiu Nedevschi.

11:20 – 11:40 Texture Analysis of Tissue Samples Using DTOCS and Approximated Path DTOCS
Jouni Pääkkönen, Niina Päivinen, Pekka Toivanen.

Session CV-4 - Robot Vision (Saturday, August 29, 9:00 – 10:20)


9:00 – 9:20 - Camera Response Estimation. Radiometric Calibration

Mihai Negru and Sergiu Nedevschi

9:20 – 9:40 - A Practical Method for Ego Vehicle Motion Estimation from Video
Catalin Golban, Cosmin Mitran, Sergiu Nedevschi

9:40 – 10:00 -  Real-time SLAM Based on Hybrid Odometry and LDPDs (Local Differential Probability Distances)
Dan Pojar, Pangyu Jeong, Sergiu Nedevschi

10:00 – 10:20 - Image Moments Based Visual Control Algorithm for Servoing Systems
Cosmin Copot, Adrian Burlacu and Corneliu Lazar.

Session CV-5 (Saturday, August 29, 10:40 – 12:20)


10:40 – 11:00 - Binarization for Digitization Projects Using Hybrid Foreground-Reconstruction

Costin-Anton Boiangiu, Andrei-Iulian Dvornic, Dan-Cristian Cananau

11:00 – 11:20 - High-Precision Orientation and Skew Detection for Texts in Scanned Documents
Costin-Anton Boiangiu, Bogdan Raducanu, Andrei-Cristian Spataru.

11:20 – 11:40 Carpet Wear Classification Based on Support Vector Machine Pattern Recognition Approach
Cosmin Copot, Syam Syafiie, Vargas, Robin de Keyser, Lieva van Langenhove, Corneliu Lazar.

11:40 – 12:00 - Influence of Driver Behavior Patterns in Correcting Video Sensing Errors in Traffic Surveillance Applications
Florica Maria Naghiu, Dan Pescaru

12:00 – 12:20 - Enhancing Automatic Speed Estimation Systems Performance Using Support Vector Machines
Afshin Seyedi Viand, Seyed Hamid Haji Seyedjavadi, Amir Masoud Rahmani.

Intelligent Systems

Session IS-1 (Friday, August 28, 11:20 – 13:00)


11:20 – 11:40 - Evolutional Meta-learning Framework for Automatic Classifier Selection

Silviu Cacoveanu, Camelia Vidrighin, Rodica Potolea.

11:40 – 12:00 - Integrating Agent Programs with the Support of Formal Concepts
Ioan Alfred Letia, Anca Goron

12:00 – 12:20 - Aligning Meaning Understanding Between Agents Using Different, but Close Ontologies
Ioan Alfred Letia, Octavian Pop

12:20 – 12:40 - Meta-learning Enhancements by Data Partitioning
Beata Merk, Camelia Vidrighin and Rodica Potolea.

12:40 – 13:00 - Reaching Consensus Over Contradictory Interpretation of Semantic Web Data for Ontology Mapping
Miklos Nagy and Maria Vargas-Vera.

Session IS-2 (Friday, August 28, 14:20 – 15:40)


14:20 – 14:40 - An Argumentation Framework for Optimal Repair Checking

Emanuel Santos, João Pavão Martins.

14:40 – 15:00 -  Arguments as a Form of Mixing Ontologies and Rules
Anca Marginean

15:00 – 15:20 - Modelling Imprecise Arguments in a Weighted Argument System

Adrian Groza.

15:20 – 15:40 - A Dialogue-based Model for the Query Synchronization Problem
Giuseppe Polese, Mario Vacca.

Session IS-3 (Friday, August 28, 16:00 – 17:40)


16:00 – 16:20 - Evolutionary Optimization in Dynamic Environment

Corina Rotar, Ioan Ileana, Manuella Kadar,Maria Muntean

16:20 – 16:40 - Intelligent Component for Adaptive E-learning Systems
Adina Anca Firte, Camelia Vidrighin, Calin Cenan

16: 40 – 17:00 - Cognoscenti Agents

Ion F. Gheorghisor

17: 00 – 17:20 - IPA - An Intelligent Personal Assistant Agent For Task Performance Support
Gabriela Czibula, Adriana Mihaela Guran, Istvan Gergely Czibula, Grigoreta Sofia Cojocar.

17:20 – 17:40 - An Offline System for Handwritten Signature Recognition
Ioana Barbantan, Camelia Vidrighin and Raluca Borca

Distributed Computing and Networking

Session DCN-1 (Friday, August 28, 11:20 – 13:00)


11: 20 – 11:40 - Markov models for Wireless Sensor Network Reliability

Cristian Vasar, Octavian Prostean, Filip Ioan, Raul Robu, Dan Popescu

11:40 – 12:00 - Setting Up Secure Wireless Sensor Networks
Victor Cionca, Thomas Newe,  Vasile Dadarlat

12:00 – 12:20 - Energy Saving Algorithm Tuning for Obstacle Avoidance Using Coverage Metrics for Video-Based Wireless Sensor Networks
Codruta Istin, Dan Pescaru, Horia Ciocarlie

12:20 – 12:40 - Establishing and Preventing a New Replay Attack on a Non-Repudiation Protocol
Carla Muntean, Reiner Dojen, Tom Coffey

12: 40 – 13:00 - Automated Composition of Security Protocols
Bela Genge, Iosif Ignat, Piroska Haller

Session DCN-2 (Friday, August 28, 14:20 – 15:40)


14:20 – 14:40 - Genetic Algorithm for DAG Scheduling in Grid Environments

Florin Pop, Ciprian Dobre and Valentin Cristea.

14:40 – 15:00 - Grid Based Environment Application Development – GreenView Application
Danut Mihon, Victor Bacu, Teodor Stefanut, Dorian Gorgan.

15: 00 – 15:20 -  Integration of Satellite Image Operators as Composed Web Services in gProcess Workflows
Denisa D. Rodila, Victor Bacu, Dorian Gorgan.

15:20 – 15:40 - Facilitating Selection and Travel Tasks in Virtual Environments Using a Motion Sensitive Hand-Held Device
Radu-Daniel Vatavu, Ovidiu Ciprian Ungurean, Stefan-Gheorghe Pentiuc

Session DCN-3 (Friday, August 28, 16:00 – 17:40)


16:00 – 16:20 - A Self-adapting Peer-to-Peer Logical Infrastructure, to Increase Storage Reliability on Top of the Physical Infrastructure

Voichita Iancu, Iosif Ignat

16:20 – 16:40 - A Fault-Tolerant Peer-to-Peer Object Storage Architecture with Multidimensional Range Search Capabilities and Adaptive Topology
Mugurel Ionut Andreica, Eliana-Dina Tirsa, Nicolae Tapus

16:40 – 17:00 - A Hybrid Approach to QoS-Aware Web Service Classification and Recommendation
Alexandra Moraru, Carolina Fortuna, Blaž Fortuna, Radu Razvan Slavescu

17:00 – 17:20 - Strategies to Transparently Make a Centralized Service Highly-Available
Adrian Colesa, Bogdan Marincas, Iosif Ignat, Cosmin Ardelean

17:20 – 17:40 - Detection of Confidential Data Using the Open Sensitive Area Definition (OSAD) Language
George Pecherle, Cornelia Györödi, Robert Györödi.

Session DCN-4 (Saturday, August 29, 9:00 – 10:20)


9:00 – 9:20 - Intelligent Cores and Intelligent Agents: Two Approaches to Achieve Autonomy in Swarm-Array Computing

Blesson Varghese and Gerard McKee.

9:20 – 9:40 - A Context–based Semantically Enhanced Information Retrieval Model
Cioara Tudor, Ionut Anghel, Ioan Salomie, Mihaela Dinsoreanu.

9:40 – 10:00 - A Policy Driven Self-healing Algorithm for Context Aware Systems
Ionut Anghel, Cioara Tudor, Ioan Salomie, Mihaela Dinsoreanu, Anca Rarau.

10:00 – 10:20 - Distributed context provisioning and reaction middleware
Sebastian Presecan, Nicolae Tomai

Session DCN-5 (Saturday, August 29, 10:40 – 12:00)


10:40 – 11:00 - Real-Time Predictability on Multi-processor and Multi-core Architectures

Gheorghe Sebestyen and Ramona Marfievici

11:00 – 11:20 - A Graph Based Backward Chaining Method for Web Service Composition
Viorica Rozina Chifu, Ioan Salomie, Agota Riger, Valentin Radoi.

11:20 – 11:40 - Optimal Web Service Composition Method based on an Enhanced Planning Graph and Using an Immune-inspired Algorithm
Cristina Bianca Pop, Viorica Rozina Chifu, Ioan Salomie, Mihaela Dinsoreanu.

11:40 – 12:00 - Distributed eHealth System with Smart Self-care Units
Mircea Rusu, Gavril Saplacan, Gheorghe Sebestyen, Calin Cenan, Lorand Krucz, Timotei Nicoara, Nicolae Todor

Software Engineering

Session SE (Friday, August 28, 11:20 – 13:00)


11: 20 – 11:40 Restructuring Object-Oriented Distributed Systems: An Impact-Driven Approach

Dan C. Cosma, Radu Marinescu

11:40 – 12:00 - Representing Object-Oriented Distributed Systems to Focus the Process of Reverse Engineering
Dan C. Cosma, Radu Marinescu

12:00 – 12:20 - Testing Techniques for a Logic Representation Generator
Ciprian-Bogdan Chirila, Calin Jebelean, Krisztina Francz

12:20 – 12:40 - Efficient Ontology Processing Using Hierarchical Data Models Representation
Ioan Salomie, Mihaela Dinsoreanu, Cornel Rat, Sorin Suciu

12:40 – 13:00 - Metric Semantics for Modern Second Order Communication Abstractions
Eneia Nicolae Todoran

FPGA-based Intelligent Design

Session FID (Friday, August 28, 14:20 – 15:20)


14:20 – 14:40 - Power Consideration in Mapping LUT based FPGA Circuits

Ion  I. Bucur, Costin Stefanescu, Adrian Surpateanu, Nicolae Cupcea.

14:40 – 15:00 - An FPGA Implementation of an All Digital Phase Locked Loop for Control Applications
Bogdan Alecsa, Alexandru Onea.

15:00 – 15:20 - FPGA based TRNG using automatic calibration
Istvan Haller, Alin Suciu, Octavian Cret